PRIVACY POLICY/STATEMENT

This document (Hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) is an electronic record in terms of existing and applicable Information Technology laws its allied rules, regulations, directions and guidelines, including the amended provisions thereto pertaining to electronic records in various allied statutes as amended pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”). This electronic record has been generated by a computer system and does not require any authentication.

1. PRELIMINARY INFORMATION:
1.1. www.internshape.com is a website assigned for usage to Internshape , a company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at Tradex Tower, 7th Floor, Plot No -15, Sector 125, Noida, Uttar Pradesh – 201303, India .

1.2. Internshape – A division of IESD has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate its organization commitment to privacy. Throughout the cyberspace we want to contribute towards providing a safe and secure environment, safe information gathering and dissemination practices for all our sites, activities and services.

a. The term “User”, “Client”, or “You” or any other variant of the said pronoun shall refer to the user who is browsing www.internshape.com.
b. The term “Company” or “We” or “Us” or any other variant of the said pronoun shall refer to the company ‘Internshape’ and/or its affiliates/subsidiary companies.
c. The term “Site” or “Website” refers to www.internshape.com and shall include other websites if any owned and monitored by the Company.
d. The term “Information” or “Personal Information” provided by the User shall include any personal information or data, sensitive personal data or any other information so supplied by the User, in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data) Rules, 2011.

1.3. Your use of the Website is subject to the terms of a legal agreement between You and the Company.
1.4. The following terms and conditions will be deemed to have been accepted by the User, on mere visitation / usage of the Website and hence the User is required to read them carefully before using the services on the Website.

WHEREAS:
I)In its efforts to ensure that its services as abovementioned are properly delivered to and utilized by its Users, the Website will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through its webserver, including computer-identification information obtained from “Cookies,” sent to the User’s browser from either:

a. Web-server Cookies stored on the User’s hard drive.
b. An IP address assigned to the User’s computer.
c. The domain server through which the User accesses the Website.
d. The make and type of the computer being used by the User to access the Website.
e. The type of the web-browser that the User uses to access the Website.

II) When you register for a program, you may be required to provide us with certain personal information. This information will primarily be used for the purpose of providing personalization and verification. The Personal Information collected from the User while accessing the Website, shall include:

a. Name (including the first and last name) of the User.
b. Email address of the User.
c. Contact details (including the mobile phone number) of the User.
d. Zip/Postal code of the User’s location.
e. The demographic profile of the User including inter alia the User’s age, gender, occupation/stream of education, and address.
f. Financial information including, but not limited to, the User’s bank account details, on a need-to-know basis.
g. The User’s preference in so far as the services offered by the Company and/or advertised on the Website are concerned including inter alia preferences pertaining to the field of interest related to career, skills already have and intent to acquire new ones, and education qualifications completed and/or pursuing.

2.REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES (GDPR)

The Company has in place, reasonable measures to protect and safeguard the information provided by the User on its interface in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its allied Rules and Regulations. However, the User indemnifies the Company from any kind of liability in case of any loss of data / information belonging to the User, resulting from an event, which could not have been prevented by the exercise of prudence on the part of the Company.

3.THE COMPANY’S PRINCIPLES TO PROTECT PRIVACY

In order to protect your privacy, the Company has adopted the following principles:

3.1.Security
Your information is confidential and protected for your privacy and security. Wherever your Personal Information may be held within the Company, the Company intends to take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. The Company is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. The Company uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The Company stores the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access.

3.2.Choice
You may choose whether or not to provide your Personal Information to the Company. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information the Company requests, you may still visit the Website, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve the Company’s interaction with you. If you choose to have a contractual relationship with the Company or any other business relationship, the Company will naturally continue to contact you in connection with the said relationship.

3.3.Notice
Where the Company collects Information on the Website, the Company intends to do so for a legitimate purpose and in furtherance of the Company’s intentions to provide you with effective, quality services. Unless the transfer of Information is legally required, the Company does not intend to transfer any Personal Information without your permission to third parties who are not bound to act on the Company’s behalf.

3.4.Access/Accuracy
To the extent that you do provide the Company with Personal Information, the Company wishes to maintain accurate, true, and complete Personal Information. The Company shall not be held responsible, directly or indirectly and in any which way, for any inaccurate or incomplete information furnished by the User. The User understands that the User has a responsibility to contact the Company in good faith in the event any update or correction to the Personal Information provided by the User to the Company is required. If for any reason the means of such contact with the Company are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to hello@internshape.com as applicable, and the Company will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes.

4.YOUR CONSENT

4.1. By using this Website, you consent to the terms of the Company’s Privacy Policy and terms of use of the Website and to the Company’s processing of your Information for the purposes given above. There are times, however, when the Company may need to contact you via emails, or Personal Information may be collected as detailed above.

4.2. It is made clear that the Company shall not be liable in any manner, for any defects or adverse consequences that may arise as a result of limited, incomplete, inaccurate or false Information provided by you.

5.THE COMPANY’S DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1. The Company will not use or rent your Personal Information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with / offer its services to you. The Company shall however, collect sensitive personal data or information for the following purposes:
5.1.1. for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Company or any person on its behalf in relation or arising in connection with the services provided by the Company; and
5.1.2. for the collection of sensitive personal data or information which is considered necessary for that purpose.

5.2. The Company requires your information inter alia for the purpose of:
5.2.1. Getting in touch with you, whenever necessary.
5.2.2. Providing you with the services that you have specifically requested for.
5.2.3. Preserving social history, as governed by existing law and policy.
5.2.4. Intra business interactions among various subsidiaries/affiliates of the Company.
5.2.5. Investigating violations of the Website’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims.

5.3. The Company shall use the Information so collected internally to inter alia:
5.3.1. Direct its efforts towards service development and improvement.
5.3.2. Contact you as a survey respondent.
5.3.3. Send you promotional materials from our sponsors and/or advertisers.
5.3.4. Obtain feedback from the Users with respect to its Website and services offered by the Company.

5.4.The Company shall comply with all the reasonable security practices and procedures for keeping the information of the User secure.

5.5. Without prejudice to the stipulations contained hereinabove, given the Company’s legal responsibilities to legal authorities and regulators, there may be situations when the Company needs to share your information with legal authorities or processes, or needs to protect the Company’s rights, or comply with terms and conditions in this regard.

5.6. Without prejudice to the stipulations contained hereinabove, the Company shall also be entitled to disclose your information to third parties. Your information may be shared with third parties when inter alia:
56.1. The Company needs to share your information to provide you with any service that you have requested through third parties; or
56.2. The Company needs to share your information with certain service partners in order to respond to your queries/comments or to resolve service issues and to serve you better.

6. AFFILIATED/CONNECTED SITES –
The Company may offer some of its services in connection with other websites/companies. Information that you provide to those sites may be sent to the Company in order to deliver the said services. The Company processes such information in accordance with, inter alia, this Privacy Policy. If the affiliated websites have different privacy practices or policies, then the User shall be expected to comply with their privacy policies also.

7. COOKIES:
A cookie is a small data file that Websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. The cookies installed by the Company shall be exclusively used for the purpose of retrieving Information from you which may be be useful for the purposes of improving and personalising the online experience of the User, as well as to facilitate in educating the User about the services offered by the Company, and to avail of the services. Cookies shall have limited scope, either for the purpose of person enrolment/registration for imparting services, or for the provision of information pertaining to such services and other allied matters related to or connected therewith.

8. LOG FILES
Like most standard websites, the Company uses log files. This information may include, inter alia, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The Company combines this automatically collected log information with other information which may be collected about you. This is done by the Company to improve the services offered by the Company to you, and to improve marketing, analytics or site functionality.

9. THIRD PARTY LINKS/OFFERS

9.1. The Company may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads to you when you visit the Website. These companies may use information about your usage preferences (but not your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about services of interest to you. While you can terminate your account at any time, your information may remain stored in archive on the Company’s servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account.

9.2. However, it is made clear that your interaction with any third party accessed through the Website is at your own risk, and the Company will have no liability with respect to the acts, omissions, errors, representations, warranties, breaches or negligence of any such third parties or for any personal injuries, death, property damage, or other damages or expenses resulting from your interactions with the third parties.

9.3. The Company reiterates that it is not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites, which the Company does not own, manage or control.

10.ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTER/E-MAIL

Internshape circulates free electronic newsletters to its users, who voluntarily subscribe to opt the same. Users may unsubscribe themselves from availing this facility by Internshape, by using the link provided in every such newsletter so circulated.

11. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY
Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Company reserve its right to change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The Company shall not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent and expects most such changes to be minor. Regardless, the Company will post any Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will endeavour to provide a more prominent notice. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date. If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact the Company within its business house at the contact details provided on this Website.

12.MISCELLANEOUS
12.1. The Users may review the Information, to ensure that any Information provided by the User found to be inaccurate or deficient may be corrected or amended, as feasible.

12.2. The Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information supplied by the provider of information to the Company or to such other person acting on behalf of the Company.

12.3. The User consents that the Company may transfer the Information to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same or similar level of data protection that is adhered to by the Company, in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its applicable Rules and Regulations.

12.4. The Company will retain and use your Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce the agreements entered into for providing the services offered by the Company, and more particularly described in the T&Cs and terms of Use of the Website.

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THE COMPANY’S PRIVACY POLICY, COLLECTION, USE, OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION, PLEASE E-MAIL US AT HELLO@INTERNSHAPE.COM